TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Radbourn

Charley Radbourn

Position(s):
2B, OF, P, SS, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Old Hoss
Born:
December 11, 1854
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-05-1880 with BFN
Allstar Selections:
1884 TC
Hall of Fame:
1939
This day in baseball history

July 02

  • 2007

    On July 2, 2007, Roger Clemens pitches eight strong innings ...

  • 1989

    On July 2, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers collec ...

  • 1985

    On July 2, 1985, Joe Niekro of the Houston Astros wins his 2 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Charley Radbourn, Old Hoss, Providence Grays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles