TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Radbourn

Charley Radbourn

Position(s):
2B, OF, P, SS, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Old Hoss
Born:
December 11, 1854
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-05-1880 with BFN
Allstar Selections:
1884 TC
Hall of Fame:
1939
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1884 PRO WS 3 3 0 0 0 1 22 11 17 0 3 0 0 3 3
Year Team
1884 PRO
This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Charley Radbourn, Old Hoss, Providence Grays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles