TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Radbourn

Charley Radbourn

Position(s):
2B, OF, P, SS, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Old Hoss
Born:
December 11, 1854
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-05-1880 with BFN
Allstar Selections:
1884 TC
Hall of Fame:
1939
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1880 BFN 6 21 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 .143 .143 .143 .286
1888 BSN 24 79 6 17 1 0 0 6 3 14 .215 .278 .228 .506
1891 CIN 29 96 11 17 2 2 0 10 4 11 .177 .240 .240 .479
1889 BSN 35 122 17 23 1 0 1 13 9 19 .189 .279 .221 .500
1890 BSP 45 154 20 39 6 0 0 16 9 20 .253 .318 .292 .610
1887 BSN 51 175 25 40 2 2 1 24 18 21 .229 .343 .280 .623
1885 PRO 66 249 34 58 9 2 0 22 36 27 .233 .378 .285 .663
1886 BSN 66 253 30 60 5 1 2 22 17 36 .237 .304 .289 .593
1881 PRO 72 270 27 59 9 0 0 28 10 15 .219 .256 .252 .507
1882 PRO 83 326 30 78 11 0 1 32 12 22 .239 .276 .282 .558
1884 PRO 87 361 48 83 7 1 1 37 26 42 .230 .302 .263 .565
1883 PRO 89 381 59 108 11 3 3 48 14 16 .283 .320 .352 .672
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1880 BFN 6 21 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1888 BSN 24 84 0 0 18 2 0 0 4 0
1891 CIN 29 102 0 0 23 2 0 0 1 0
1889 BSN 35 133 0 0 27 2 0 0 3 0
1890 BSP 45 164 0 0 45 1 0 0 7 0
1887 BSN 51 195 0 0 49 2 0 0 6 0
1885 PRO 66 285 0 0 71 0 0 0 0 0
1886 BSN 66 270 0 0 73 0 0 0 5 0
1881 PRO 72 280 0 0 68 0 0 0 0 0
1882 PRO 83 338 0 0 92 0 0 0 0 0
1884 PRO 87 387 0 0 95 0 0 0 0 0
1883 PRO 89 395 0 0 134 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
653 2487 308 585 259 64 11 9 244 158 9 26
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BFN 6 21 1 3 1 0 0 0 1 0
CIN 29 96 11 17 10 2 2 0 1 11 4 2
BSP 45 154 20 39 16 6 0 0 7 20 9 1
BSN 176 629 78 140 65 9 3 4 18 90 47 6
PRO 397 1587 198 386 167 47 6 5 122 98
This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Charley Radbourn, Old Hoss, Providence Grays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles