TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Radbourn

Charley Radbourn

Position(s):
2B, OF, P, SS, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Old Hoss
Born:
December 11, 1854
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-05-1880 with BFN
Allstar Selections:
1884 TC
Hall of Fame:
1939
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1884 NL PRO WS 0 3 10 1 1 2 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PRO 1884 WS 3 11 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 03

  • 2006

    On August 3, 2006, Phillies' infielder Chase Utley goes 3-fo ...

  • 1989

    On August 3, 1989, the Cincinnati Reds set a major league re ...

  • 1980

    On August 3, 1980, Al Kaline, Chuck Klein, Duke Snider, and ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Charley Radbourn, Old Hoss, Providence Grays

Comments

  • yyourself said: 8:01 krypton evening edition: you can never expect to look like tomorrow's world you can never expect the world looks tomorrow. Yesterday, people still live in a cave cave, nascent, still struggling to survive the war, it is still on the automobile and the airplane amazement; today, everyone equipped with the intelligent machines, tablet or laptop is customary contact Email, micro-channel or Skype. The world is changing so fast, people are accustomed to this change without knowing it. We often complain about the phone too card, speed is too slow, too little traffic, but few remember those lost in the history of the pioneers. Internet industry, today's beauty, Pink Skull tomorrow. Even momentary Enchanting Biyuexiuhua, also conceal the traces of time left behind in a hurry. There are peerless beauty, seclusion in the Valley. But see new people laugh, then I smell the old people cry. Solar headset OnBeat laugh. When the headset manufacturers are studying to improve sound quality, OnBeat has turned so they could not be given the full support of intelligent machines battery industry, solar-powered her smile like flowers blooming sunflowers. Electricity OnBeat day get not only fully supported himself as the need for headphones, but also at the same time 'feed' a mobile phone or tablet. If the phone is about to air power in an emergency situation, OnBeat appears no less round warm winter sun, the sky lit up the small users. Upon arrival at the phone screen resolution naked eye can not discern, it seems to have suffered a bottleneck. Mountain darkly, vista, produced Corning Gorilla Glass screen turned from the study of antibacterial display. Mobile devices have become a new hotbed of bacteria, antibacterial display is likely to become the future of health-conscious people choose a new standard for mobile devices. We should appreciate that the current Corning MIT's antimicrobial technology base screen early experiments have fruitful. The other research Corning antireflective display with higher visibility in the sun. Both technologies with high uniqueness, but also closely linked with people's needs, I think in the near future, Corning may become the smart device market behind the overlord. The stone hills, you can learn. An independent designer named Jasper van Loenen's developed a UAV flight kit, after a simple installation steps, any of the common items can rely on it into the aircraft, and since then no gray hair sad flowers, Qingyun Xian birds fly. As if life and load Air Jordan 1 solve problems, develop unmanned aircraft may Air Jordan Air Jordan 14 Retro XX8 mature into a new future direction of the logistics industry revolution. We must first of its profits. Apple may quicken the work, a series of raised a number of patent applications, and recently disclosed its own flexible batteries. Air Jordan 5 Retro Toward the outside of the wearable device endurance challenge, flexible batteries there is no doubt to the iWatch rumors hit a shot in the arm. With bendable screens and functions with the shape change occurs before the mysterious equipment, Air Jordan 6 hope Apple can really fall as rumors Apple executives said the 'Publish really good product,' then the technology industry to subvert it, repeat the Jobs era brilliant. Also in the last few years there may subvert an industry driving assistant technology providers Mobileye. Traffic flow and driver's license difficult to test the extent of the increase in a lot of people frown, but Mobileye out of this circle, from the angle of science fiction is also still debating the issue of oil and electricity energy industry. They expect the industry is autopilot. This technology seems still far away from our lives, but a few hundred dollars Mobileye hopes mainstream camera defeat Google, allow unmanned vehicles Air Jordan 12 on the road in 2016. Currently, just $ 400 million financing, reached $ 1.5 billion worth of Mobileye received five financial investment giant's support, it really is not it pours. Five short news, but Air Jordan 7 Retro all might subvert an industry. A single spark can start a prairie fire; like tomorrow's world, is a technology industry a little creative shaping. You can never expect the world looks tomorrow, but tomorrow will always be nike dunk heels better than today. Unless noted, articles are original or compiled site, please indicate: articles from 36 Krypton 9:19PM 07/21/15
  • bnulherbal said: I love with this info . very interesting and add wawsan my knowledge . I 'm looking for a powerful low Khasiat Jelly Gamat for  Obat Rematik secure approximately what?? 10:17PM 04/16/15
  • erwinnaonnya said: very helpful article obat salpangitis 10:48PM 04/08/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles