TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Radbourn

Charley Radbourn

Position(s):
2B, OF, P, SS, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Old Hoss
Born:
December 11, 1854
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-05-1880 with BFN
Allstar Selections:
1884 TC
Hall of Fame:
1939
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1884
This day in baseball history

March 05

  • 1986

    On March 5, 1986, the Atlanta Braves acquire hard-hitting ca ...

  • 1975

    On March 5, 1975, former Boston Red Sox star Tony Conigliaro ...

  • 1973

    On March 5, 1973, New York Yankee pitchers Mike Kekich and F ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Charley Radbourn, Old Hoss, Providence Grays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles