TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Radbourn

Charley Radbourn

Position(s):
2B, OF, P, SS, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Old Hoss
Born:
December 11, 1854
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-05-1880 with BFN
Allstar Selections:
1884 TC
Hall of Fame:
1939
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1880 BFN NL 2B 3 0 9 13 2 2 .917 0 7.330
1880 BFN NL OF 3 0 6 3 1 0 .900 0 3.00
1881 PRO NL OF 25 0 18 7 11 0 .694 0 1.00
1881 PRO NL P 41 0 25 71 10 2 .906 0 2.340
1881 PRO NL SS 13 0 14 43 9 6 .864 0 4.380
1882 PRO NL OF 31 0 49 5 5 1 .915 0 1.740
1882 PRO NL P 55 0 22 92 11 3 .912 0 2.070
1882 PRO NL SS 1 0 0 8 0 1 1.00 0 8.00
1883 PRO NL OF 20 0 22 3 7 2 .781 0 1.250
1883 PRO NL P 76 0 33 139 15 3 .920 0 2.260
1883 PRO NL 1B 2 0 19 0 0 3 1.00 0 9.500
1884 PRO NL P 75 0 21 119 17 1 .892 0 1.870
1884 PRO NL SS 2 0 1 4 3 2 .625 0 2.500
1884 PRO NL 1B 5 0 36 0 2 0 .947 0 7.200
1884 PRO NL 2B 1 0 1 6 3 0 .700 0 7.00
1884 PRO NL OF 7 0 10 2 0 1 1.00 0 1.710
1885 PRO NL P 49 0 18 115 9 7 .937 0 2.710
1885 PRO NL 2B 2 0 3 3 2 1 .750 0 3.00
1885 PRO NL OF 16 0 19 4 11 1 .676 0 1.440
1886 BSN NL OF 6 0 5 0 1 0 .833 0 .830
1886 BSN NL P 58 0 39 107 12 8 .924 0 2.520
1887 BSN NL OF 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1887 BSN NL P 50 0 15 69 15 3 .848 0 1.680
1888 BSN NL P 24 0 14 37 6 1 .895 0 2.130
1889 BSN NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1889 BSN NL OF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1889 BSN NL P 33 0 19 58 2 6 .975 0 2.330
1890 BSP PL OF 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1890 BSP PL P 41 0 16 99 8 4 .935 0 2.800
1890 BSP PL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1891 CIN NL P 26 0 8 36 6 1 .880 0 1.690
1891 CIN NL 3B 1 0 0 4 1 0 .800 0 4.00
1891 CIN NL OF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .500
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Charley Radbourn, Old Hoss, Providence Grays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles