TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Radbourn

Charley Radbourn

Position(s):
2B, OF, P, SS, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Old Hoss
Born:
December 11, 1854
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-05-1880 with BFN
Allstar Selections:
1884 TC
Hall of Fame:
1939
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1881 PRO 41 25 11 0 325 2.430 309 117 64 88 36 34 3 1
1882 PRO 55 33 20 0 474 2.090 429 201 51 110 52 51 6 6
1883 PRO 76 48 25 1 632 2.050 563 315 56 144 68 66 4 7
1884 PRO 75 59 12 1 679 1.380 528 441 98 104 73 73 11 18
1885 PRO 49 28 21 0 446 2.200 423 154 83 109 49 49 2 4
1886 BSN 58 27 31 0 509 3.00 521 218 111 170 58 57 3 18
1887 BSN 50 24 23 0 425 4.550 505 87 133 215 50 48 1 20
1888 BSN 24 7 16 0 207 2.870 187 64 45 66 24 24 1 8
1889 BSN 33 20 11 0 277 3.670 282 99 72 113 31 28 1 14
1890 BSP 41 27 12 0 343 3.310 352 80 100 126 38 36 1 8
1891 CIN 26 11 13 0 218 4.250 236 54 62 103 24 23 2 13
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1891 CIN 26 0 4.250 0 13 0 0.26
1890 BSP 41 0 3.310 0 11 0 10
1889 BSN 33 0 3.670 0 8 0 0.25
1888 BSN 24 0 2.870 0 8 0 0.23
1887 BSN 50 0 4.550 0 14 0 0.28
1886 BSN 58 0 3.00 0 0 0 0.25
1885 PRO 49 0 2.200 0 0 0 0.24
1884 PRO 75 1 1.380 0 0 0 0.2
1883 PRO 76 1 2.050 0 0 0 0.22
1882 PRO 55 0 2.090 0 0 0 0.22
1881 PRO 41 0 2.430 0 0 0 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
528 195 2 325 1,830 875 1,348 2,275 4,335 117 503 489 24
This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Charley Radbourn, Old Hoss, Providence Grays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles