TheBaseballPage.com

Doug Rader

Doug Rader

Position(s):
1B, 3B, SS, DH, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Rojo, The Red Rooster
Born:
July 30, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
208 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-31-1967 with HOU
Allstar Selections:
1970 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1967 HOU 47 162 24 54 10 4 2 26 7 31 .333 .389 .481 .870
1968 HOU 98 333 42 89 16 4 6 43 31 51 .267 .363 .393 .757
1969 HOU 155 569 62 140 25 3 11 83 62 103 .246 .366 .359 .724
1970 HOU 156 576 90 145 25 3 25 87 57 102 .252 .358 .436 .793
1971 HOU 135 484 51 118 21 4 12 56 40 112 .244 .333 .378 .711
1972 HOU 152 553 70 131 24 7 22 90 57 120 .237 .349 .425 .774
1973 HOU 154 574 79 146 26 0 21 89 46 97 .254 .340 .409 .749
1974 HOU 152 533 61 137 27 3 17 78 60 131 .257 .377 .415 .792
1975 HOU 129 448 41 100 23 2 12 48 42 101 .223 .328 .364 .692
1976 SDN 139 471 45 121 22 4 9 55 55 102 .257 .380 .378 .758
1977 SDN 52 170 19 46 8 3 5 27 33 40 .271 .471 .441 .912
1977 TOR 96 313 47 75 18 2 13 40 38 65 .240 .371 .435 .805
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1967 HOU 47 176 4 1 78 2 2 3 0 3
1968 HOU 98 371 4 2 131 1 3 8 2 2
1969 HOU 155 641 3 1 204 6 7 17 1 5
1970 HOU 156 644 3 4 251 4 7 23 3 2
1971 HOU 135 534 5 2 183 3 2 10 5 1
1972 HOU 152 626 9 2 235 5 8 18 5 5
1973 HOU 154 632 6 3 235 3 6 10 4 3
1974 HOU 152 601 4 0 221 4 7 14 7 2
1975 HOU 129 499 2 2 163 5 3 11 5 4
1976 SDN 139 540 6 5 178 3 3 12 3 4
1977 SDN 52 205 0 1 75 1 1 5 0 1
1977 TOR 96 363 5 4 136 3 2 11 2 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1465 5186 631 1302 722 245 39 155 1055 528 40 37 33
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
HOU 1178 4232 520 1060 600 197 30 128 32 27 848 402 33
SDN 191 641 64 167 82 30 7 14 3 5 142 88 4
TOR 96 313 47 75 40 18 2 13 2 1 65 38 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Doug Rader

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles