TheBaseballPage.com

Tim Raines

Tim Raines

Position(s):
2B, LF, OF, CF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Rock
Born:
September 16, 1959
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1979 with
Allstar Selections:
1986 SS, 1987 AsMVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1979 MON 6 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 MON 15 20 5 1 0 0 0 0 6 3 .050 .350 .050 .400
1981 MON 88 313 61 95 13 7 5 37 45 31 .304 .454 .438 .891
1982 MON 156 647 90 179 32 8 4 43 75 83 .277 .396 .369 .765
1983 MON 156 615 133 183 32 8 11 71 97 70 .298 .459 .429 .888
1984 MON 160 622 106 192 38 9 8 60 87 69 .309 .452 .437 .889
1985 MON 150 575 115 184 30 13 11 41 81 60 .320 .466 .475 .941
1986 MON 151 580 91 194 35 10 9 62 78 60 .334 .472 .476 .948
1987 MON 139 530 123 175 34 8 18 68 90 52 .330 .508 .526 1.034
1988 MON 109 429 66 116 19 7 12 48 53 44 .270 .399 .431 .830
1989 MON 145 517 76 148 29 6 9 60 93 48 .286 .472 .418 .890
1990 MON 130 457 65 131 11 5 9 62 70 43 .287 .446 .392 .838
1991 CHA 155 609 102 163 20 6 5 50 83 68 .268 .412 .345 .757
1992 CHA 144 551 102 162 22 9 7 54 81 48 .294 .441 .405 .846
1993 CHA 115 415 75 127 16 4 16 54 64 35 .306 .467 .480 .947
1994 CHA 101 384 80 102 15 5 10 52 61 43 .266 .427 .409 .836
1995 CHA 133 502 81 143 25 4 12 67 70 52 .285 .430 .422 .853
1996 NYA 59 201 45 57 10 0 9 33 34 29 .284 .458 .468 .925
1997 NYA 74 271 56 87 20 2 4 38 41 34 .321 .472 .454 .926
1998 NYA 109 321 53 93 13 1 5 47 55 49 .290 .470 .383 .854
1999 OAK 58 135 20 29 5 0 4 17 26 17 .215 .407 .341 .748
2001 MON 47 78 13 24 8 1 0 4 18 6 .308 .538 .436 .974
2001 BAL 4 11 1 3 0 0 1 5 0 3 .273 .273 .545 .818
2002 FLO 98 89 9 17 3 0 1 7 22 19 .191 .449 .258 .708
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1979 MON 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
1980 MON 15 27 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 0
1981 MON 88 363 3 0 137 2 5 7 71 11
1982 MON 156 731 1 6 239 2 9 6 78 16
1983 MON 156 720 4 2 264 2 9 12 90 14
1984 MON 160 718 4 3 272 2 7 7 75 10
1985 MON 150 665 3 3 273 3 13 9 70 9
1986 MON 151 664 3 1 276 2 9 6 70 9
1987 MON 139 627 3 0 279 4 26 9 50 5
1988 MON 109 488 4 0 185 2 14 8 33 7
1989 MON 145 618 5 0 216 3 18 8 41 9
1990 MON 130 538 8 0 179 3 8 9 49 16
1991 CHA 155 709 3 9 210 5 9 7 51 15
1992 CHA 144 644 8 4 223 0 4 5 45 6
1993 CHA 115 486 2 2 199 3 4 7 21 7
1994 CHA 101 453 3 4 157 1 3 10 13 0
1995 CHA 133 581 3 3 212 3 3 8 13 2
1996 NYA 59 240 4 0 94 1 1 5 10 1
1997 NYA 74 318 6 0 123 0 0 4 8 5
1998 NYA 109 382 3 0 123 3 1 5 8 3
1999 OAK 58 164 2 1 46 0 1 5 4 1
2001 MON 47 97 1 0 34 0 0 2 1 0
2001 BAL 4 12 1 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
2002 FLO 98 114 2 0 23 1 4 3 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2502 8872 1571 2605 980 430 113 170 966 1330 42 808 146
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 4 11 1 3 5 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0
CHA 648 2461 440 697 277 98 28 50 143 30 246 359 12
FLO 98 89 9 17 7 3 0 1 0 0 19 22 1
MON 1452 5383 947 1622 556 281 82 96 635 106 569 793 25
NYA 242 793 154 237 118 43 3 18 26 9 112 130 4
OAK 58 135 20 29 17 5 0 4 4 1 17 26 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tim Raines

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles