TheBaseballPage.com

Tim Raines

Tim Raines

Position(s):
2B, LF, OF, CF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Rock
Born:
September 16, 1959
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1979 with
Allstar Selections:
1986 SS, 1987 AsMVP
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1986
Award:
AS MVP
Year:
1987

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tim Raines

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles