TheBaseballPage.com

Tim Raines

Tim Raines

Position(s):
2B, LF, OF, CF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Rock
Born:
September 16, 1959
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1979 with
Allstar Selections:
1986 SS, 1987 AsMVP
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1981 NL MON NLCS 0 5 21 1 5 1 2 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
1993 AL CHA ALCS 0 6 27 5 12 1 3 0 0 2 2 1 1 0 0
1996 AL NYA ALCS 1 5 15 2 4 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
1996 AL NYA ALDS2 1 4 16 3 4 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 0
1996 AL NYA WS 1 4 14 2 3 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 0
1997 AL NYA ALDS1 0 5 19 4 4 3 0 0 1 1 3 2 0 1 0
1998 AL NYA ALCS 1 3 10 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 2 0 0 1 0
1998 AL NYA ALDS2 1 2 4 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
MON 1981 NLCS 5 21 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 1
CHA 1993 ALCS 6 29 0 0 15 0 0 0 1 1
NYA 1996 ALCS 5 16 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1996 ALDS2 4 20 0 1 4 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1996 WS 4 16 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1
NYA 1997 ALDS1 5 23 1 0 7 0 1 1 2 0
NYA 1998 ALCS 3 12 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1998 ALDS2 2 5 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tim Raines

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles