TheBaseballPage.com

Tim Raines

Tim Raines

Position(s):
2B, LF, OF, CF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Rock
Born:
September 16, 1959
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1979 with
Allstar Selections:
1986 SS, 1987 AsMVP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1980 MON NL LF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.570 2.00
1980 MON NL OF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.570 2.00
1980 MON NL 2B 7 4 13 16 0 2 1.00 5.050 4.140
1981 MON NL OF 81 81 160 6 4 0 .976 2.120 2.050
1981 MON NL 2B 1 0 2 2 0 0 1.00 6.00 4.00
1981 MON NL LF 81 81 161 7 3 0 .982 2.140 2.070
1982 MON NL 2B 36 36 61 119 6 11 .968 4.910 5.00
1982 MON NL LF 120 119 233 7 2 1 .992 2.040 2.00
1982 MON NL OF 120 119 232 7 2 1 .992 2.030 1.990
1983 MON NL CF 2 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.700 1.500
1983 MON NL LF 153 153 300 21 4 3 .988 2.150 2.100
1983 MON NL OF 154 155 307 21 4 3 .988 2.170 2.130
1983 MON NL RF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 2.00
1983 MON NL 2B 7 0 7 2 0 0 1.00 5.280 1.290
1984 MON NL 2B 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1984 MON NL CF 160 158 416 8 5 1 .988 2.720 2.650
1984 MON NL OF 160 158 420 8 5 1 .988 2.740 2.680
1985 MON NL LF 146 143 282 7 2 4 .993 2.010 1.980
1985 MON NL OF 146 143 284 8 2 4 .993 2.030 2.00
1986 MON NL LF 147 146 268 9 6 1 .979 1.910 1.880
1986 MON NL OF 147 146 270 13 6 1 .979 1.950 1.930
1987 MON NL LF 139 139 290 10 4 1 .987 2.190 2.160
1987 MON NL OF 139 139 297 9 4 1 .987 2.230 2.200
1988 MON NL OF 108 108 235 5 3 1 .988 2.240 2.220
1988 MON NL LF 108 108 233 5 3 1 .988 2.220 2.200
1989 MON NL LF 140 138 255 7 1 0 .996 1.930 1.870
1989 MON NL OF 139 138 253 7 1 0 .996 1.910 1.870
1990 MON NL OF 123 121 239 3 6 1 .976 2.060 1.970
1990 MON NL LF 123 121 240 3 6 1 .976 2.060 1.980
1991 CHA AL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 CHA AL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 CHA AL DH 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 CHA AL LF 133 131 273 12 3 3 .990 2.200 2.140
1991 CHA AL OF 133 131 273 12 3 3 .990 2.200 2.140
1992 CHA AL OF 129 125 312 12 2 0 .994 2.610 2.510
1992 CHA AL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 13.500 1.00
1992 CHA AL DH 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 CHA AL LF 129 125 312 12 2 0 .994 2.610 2.510
1993 CHA AL LF 112 102 201 6 0 2 1.00 2.040 1.850
1993 CHA AL OF 112 102 200 5 0 2 1.00 2.020 1.830
1994 CHA AL LF 97 93 205 3 4 1 .981 2.250 2.140
1994 CHA AL OF 96 93 204 3 4 1 .981 2.240 2.160
1995 CHA AL DH 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 CHA AL LF 108 103 191 7 4 1 .980 2.030 1.830
1995 CHA AL OF 107 103 193 7 4 1 .980 2.050 1.870
1995 CHA AL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 NYA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 NYA AL LF 51 47 78 3 1 0 .988 1.790 1.590
1996 NYA AL OF 51 47 80 2 1 0 .988 1.810 1.610
1997 NYA AL OF 57 51 80 1 1 0 .988 1.610 1.420
1997 NYA AL DH 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 NYA AL LF 57 51 78 1 1 0 .988 1.570 1.390
1998 NYA AL DH 56 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 NYA AL LF 47 46 60 3 1 2 .984 1.610 1.340
1998 NYA AL OF 47 46 63 3 1 2 .985 1.680 1.400
1999 OAK AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 OAK AL LF 38 30 60 0 0 0 1.00 2.100 1.580
1999 OAK AL OF 38 30 61 0 0 0 1.00 2.130 1.610
1999 OAK AL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
2001 MON NL OF 20 17 23 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.150
2001 BAL AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 BAL AL LF 2 2 7 0 0 0 1.00 3.320 3.500
2001 BAL AL OF 2 2 7 0 0 0 1.00 3.320 3.500
2001 MON NL LF 20 17 23 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.150
2002 FLO NL LF 14 4 10 1 1 0 .917 2.280 .790
2002 FLO NL OF 14 4 10 1 1 0 .917 2.280 .790
2002 FLO NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tim Raines

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles