TheBaseballPage.com

Alexei Ramirez

Alexei Ramirez

Keith Allison - Flickr

Alexei Ramirez

Position(s):
2B, 3B, CF, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Cuban Missile
Born:
September 22, 1981
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
3-31-2008 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
2010 SS
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2010
This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2006 World Baseball Classic, Alexei Ramirez, Chicago White Sox, Cuban National Federation

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles