TheBaseballPage.com

Alexei Ramirez

Alexei Ramirez

Keith Allison - Flickr

Alexei Ramirez

Position(s):
2B, 3B, CF, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Cuban Missile
Born:
September 22, 1981
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
3-31-2008 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
2010 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
2008 CHA AL CF 11 6 16 1 1 0 .944 2.430 1.550
2008 CHA AL OF 11 6 16 1 1 0 .944 2.430 1.550
2008 CHA AL SS 16 2 8 15 1 4 .958 3.910 1.440
2008 CHA AL 2B 121 117 237 327 11 71 .981 4.990 4.660
2008 CHA AL 3B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
2009 CHA AL SS 148 147 220 410 20 94 .969 4.380 4.260
2010 CHA AL SS 156 154 249 499 20 109 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

January 26

  • 1963

    On January 26, 1963, Major League Baseball’s Rules Committ ...

  • 1962

    On January 26, 1962, New York Yankee stars Roger Maris and M ...

  • 1960

    On January 26, 1960, Boston Red Sox outfielder Jackie Jensen ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2006 World Baseball Classic, Alexei Ramirez, Chicago White Sox, Cuban National Federation

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles