TheBaseballPage.com

Alexei Ramirez

Alexei Ramirez

Keith Allison - Flickr

Alexei Ramirez

Position(s):
2B, 3B, CF, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Cuban Missile
Born:
September 22, 1981
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
3-31-2008 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
2010 SS

Alexei Fernando Ramírez (born September 22, 1981 in Pinar del Río, Cuba) is a second baseman and shortstop for the Chicago White Sox. His nickname is "The Cuban Missile" due to his tall, slim physique and combination of speed and power. He hits and throws right-handed.

Professional Career

Cuban National Series

Ramírez spent seven years playing shortstop and outfield for Pinar del Rio. He had a batting average of .335 in Cuba, and led the league in 2007 with 20 home runs while posting a .338 average. Ramírez played center field for Cuba at the 2006 World Baseball Classic, collecting 6 hits in 16 at-bats and impressing US scouts in the process.

Chicago White Sox

In September 2007, Ramírez left Cuba.  He applied for citizenship in the Dominican Republic, and entered free agency with MLB, He signed a four year contract with the Chicago White Sox on December 21, 2007.

During Ramírez's first season in the Majors, he played second base instead of his ususal shortstop. Ramírez finished in second place in the voting for American League Rookie of the Year honors, losing to Evan Longoria of the Tampa Bay Rays.

Alexei hit his first major league home run on May 16, 2008 versus the San Francisco Giants off Billy Sadler. With four grand slams, he led the major leagues in grand slam home runs in 2008.  He swung at 59% of all pitches he saw in 2008, also the most in the majors.

Ramirez fielded a ground ball for the final out of Mark Buehrle's July 23, 2009 perfect game. Ken Harrelson, the White Sox play-by-play announcer, made the call, exclaiming "Alexei! Yes! Yes! Yes! Yes! Yes! History!" as he completed the play.

Grand Slams

He hit his first career grand slam  on July 27, 2008 against the Texas Rangers - Pitcher: Dustin Nippert.

August 17, 2008 at Oakland Athletics - Pitcher: Dan Meyer

On September 20, 2008, Ramirez hit his third grand slam of the season off of pitcher Brian Bannister of the Kansas City Royals in a 6-4 White Sox win, tying an American League rookie record set by Shane Spencer of the New York Yankees in 1998. It was the White Sox's eleventh grand slam of the season, tying the club record set in 2006.

On September 29, 2008, Ramirez hit his fourth grand slam of the season, setting a major-league single-season record for a rookie, off of Detroit Tigers pitcher Gary Glover in an 8-2 Sox victory to qualify the Sox for a one-game tiebreaker against the Minnesota Twins for the AL Central title. This also broke the team record for most grand slams in a single season.

April 25, 2009 vs. Blue Jays - Pitcher: Shawn Camp



This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2006 World Baseball Classic, Alexei Ramirez, Chicago White Sox, Cuban National Federation

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles