TheBaseballPage.com

Manny Ramirez

Manny Ramirez

WIKI

Position(s):
DH, OF, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Man-Ram, Manny Being Manny, Mannywood
Born:
May 30, 1972
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1993 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1995 SS, 1999 Hank A, 1999 SS, 2000 SS, 2001 SS, 2002 SS, 2003 SS, 2004 Hank A, 2004 SS, 2004 WsMVP, 2005 SS, 2006 SS

He was recognized for great batting skill and power, a nine-time Silver Slugger and one of 25 players to hit 500 career home runs. Ramirez's 21 grand slams are second to Lou Gehrig's 23 and his 28 post-season home runs are the most by any player in major league baseball (MLB) history. He was a fixture in the All-Star Game with 12 appearances including eleven consecutive beginning 1998.

Notable Achievements

    * 1993 Baseball America Minor League Player of the Year, Canton-Akron Indians,       Eastern League & Charlotte Knights, International League
    * 1991 MVP Appalachian League Burlington Indians
    * 1994 Topps All-Star Rookie Team
    * 12-time AL All-Star (1995 & 1998-2008)
    * 2004 World Series MVP
    * 9-time AL Silver Slugger Award Winner (1995/OF, 1999-2001/OF, 2002/DH & 2003-      2006/OF)
    * AL Batting Average Leader (2002)
    * 3-time AL On-Base Percentage Leader (2002, 2003 & 2006)
    * 3-time AL Slugging Percentage Leader (1999, 2000 & 2004)
    * 3-time AL OPS Leader (1999, 2000 & 2004)
    * AL Home Runs Leader (2004)
    * AL RBI Leader (1999)
    * 20-Home Run Seasons: 14 (1995-2008)
    * 30-Home Run Seasons: 12 (1995, 1996, 1998-2006 & 2008)
    * 40-Home Run Seasons: 5 (1998, 1999, 2001, 2004 & 2005)
    * 100 RBI Seasons: 12 (1995, 1996, 1998-2006 & 2008)
    * 100 Runs Scored Seasons: 6 (1998, 1999, 2003-2005 & 2008)
    * Won two World Series with the Boston Red Sox (2004 & 2007)

This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1995 World Series, 1997 World Series, 2004 World Series, 2007 World Series, Boston Red Sox, Cleveland Indians, Los Angeles Dodgers, MLB Current, Manny Ramirez, PEDS, Tampa Bay Rays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles