TheBaseballPage.com

Manny Ramirez

Manny Ramirez

WIKI

Position(s):
DH, OF, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Man-Ram, Manny Being Manny, Mannywood
Born:
May 30, 1972
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1993 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1995 SS, 1999 Hank A, 1999 SS, 2000 SS, 2001 SS, 2002 SS, 2003 SS, 2004 Hank A, 2004 SS, 2004 WsMVP, 2005 SS, 2006 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1993 CLE 22 53 5 9 1 0 2 5 2 8 .170 .208 .302 .509
1994 CLE 91 290 51 78 22 0 17 60 42 72 .269 .414 .521 .934
1995 CLE 137 484 85 149 26 1 31 107 75 112 .308 .473 .558 1.031
1996 CLE 152 550 94 170 45 3 33 112 85 104 .309 .469 .582 1.051
1997 CLE 150 561 99 184 40 0 26 88 79 115 .328 .481 .538 1.020
1998 CLE 150 571 108 168 35 2 45 145 76 121 .294 .438 .599 1.037
1999 CLE 147 522 131 174 34 3 44 165 96 131 .333 .542 .663 1.205
2000 CLE 118 439 92 154 34 2 38 122 86 117 .351 .554 .697 1.251
2001 BOS 142 529 93 162 33 2 41 125 81 147 .306 .474 .609 1.083
2002 BOS 120 436 84 152 31 0 33 107 73 85 .349 .534 .647 1.181
2003 BOS 154 569 117 185 36 1 37 104 97 94 .325 .510 .587 1.097
2004 BOS 152 568 108 175 44 0 43 130 82 124 .308 .463 .613 1.076
2005 BOS 152 554 112 162 30 1 45 144 80 119 .292 .455 .594 1.049
2006 BOS 130 449 79 144 27 1 35 102 100 102 .321 .546 .619 1.165
2007 BOS 133 483 84 143 33 1 20 88 71 92 .296 .458 .493 .950
2008 BOS 100 365 66 109 22 1 20 68 52 86 .299 .463 .529 .992
2008 LAN 53 187 36 74 14 0 17 53 35 38 .396 .599 .743 1.342
2009 LAN 104 352 62 102 24 2 19 63 71 81 .290 .511 .531 1.043
2010 LAN 66 196 32 61 15 0 8 40 32 38 .311 .480 .510 .990
2010 CHA 24 69 6 18 1 0 1 2 14 23 .261 .536 .319 .855
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1993 CLE 22 55 0 0 16 0 0 3 0 0
1994 CLE 91 336 4 0 151 0 4 6 4 2
1995 CLE 137 571 5 2 270 5 6 13 6 6
1996 CLE 152 647 9 0 320 3 8 18 8 5
1997 CLE 150 651 4 0 302 7 5 19 2 3
1998 CLE 150 663 10 0 342 6 6 18 5 3
1999 CLE 147 640 9 0 346 13 9 12 2 4
2000 CLE 118 532 4 0 306 3 9 9 1 1
2001 BOS 142 620 2 0 322 8 25 9 0 1
2002 BOS 120 518 1 0 282 8 14 13 0 0
2003 BOS 154 679 5 0 334 8 28 22 3 1
2004 BOS 152 663 7 0 348 6 15 17 2 4
2005 BOS 152 650 6 0 329 10 9 20 1 0
2006 BOS 130 558 8 0 278 1 16 13 0 1
2007 BOS 133 569 8 0 238 7 13 21 0 0
2008 BOS 100 425 0 0 193 8 8 12 1 0
2008 LAN 53 229 4 0 139 3 16 5 2 0
2009 LAN 104 431 1 0 187 7 21 7 0 1
2010 LAN 66 232 3 0 100 1 4 4 1 1
2010 CHA 24 88 0 0 22 5 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2297 8227 1544 2573 1830 547 20 555 1809 1329 109 38 33
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 1083 3953 743 1232 868 256 7 274 7 7 849 636 56
CHA 24 69 6 18 2 1 0 1 0 0 23 14 5
CLE 967 3470 665 1086 804 237 11 236 28 24 780 541 37
LAN 223 735 130 237 156 53 2 44 3 2 157 138 11
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1995 World Series, 1997 World Series, 2004 World Series, 2007 World Series, Boston Red Sox, Cleveland Indians, Los Angeles Dodgers, MLB Current, Manny Ramirez, PEDS, Tampa Bay Rays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles