TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Ray

Jim Ray

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sting
Born:
December 1, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1965 with HOU
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1965 HOU 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1966 HOU 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1968 HOU 42 15 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 7 .067 .067 .067 .133
1969 HOU 40 26 1 3 0 0 0 2 0 9 .115 .154 .115 .269
1970 HOU 52 27 1 5 0 0 0 2 0 9 .185 .185 .185 .370
1971 HOU 47 18 1 3 0 0 0 1 2 4 .167 .278 .167 .444
1972 HOU 54 16 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 9 .063 .063 .063 .125
1973 HOU 42 13 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 4 .231 .231 .231 .462
1974 DET 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1965 HOU 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1966 HOU 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1968 HOU 42 16 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0
1969 HOU 40 30 0 3 3 1 0 1 0 0
1970 HOU 52 27 0 0 5 0 0 2 0 1
1971 HOU 47 20 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1972 HOU 54 17 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1973 HOU 42 15 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 0
1974 DET 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
309 117 4 16 6 0 0 0 43 2 1 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 28
HOU 281 117 4 16 6 0 0 0 0 1 43 2 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Ray

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles