TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Regan

Phil Regan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Vulture
Born:
April 6, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1960 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1960 DET 17 17 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 7 .059 .176 .059 .235
1961 DET 33 40 4 3 1 0 0 1 3 15 .075 .150 .100 .250
1962 DET 35 63 4 13 2 0 0 6 2 22 .206 .238 .238 .476
1963 DET 38 63 5 9 0 0 1 5 3 21 .143 .190 .190 .381
1964 DET 33 41 3 13 2 0 0 1 5 13 .317 .439 .366 .805
1965 DET 16 12 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 4 .083 .167 .083 .250
1966 LAN 65 21 2 3 0 0 0 0 3 4 .143 .286 .143 .429
1967 LAN 55 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .100 .100 .100 .200
1968 LAN 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1968 CHN 68 20 3 3 1 0 0 1 0 8 .150 .200 .200 .400
1969 CHN 71 15 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 2 .067 .267 .133 .400
1970 CHN 54 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 0 .111 0 .111
1971 CHN 48 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1972 CHN 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1972 CHA 10 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1960 DET 17 20 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1961 DET 33 46 0 3 4 0 0 1 0 0
1962 DET 35 69 0 4 15 0 0 0 0 0
1963 DET 38 70 1 3 12 0 0 3 0 0
1964 DET 33 50 0 4 15 0 0 1 0 0
1965 DET 16 15 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0
1966 LAN 65 26 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0
1967 LAN 55 10 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0
1968 LAN 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1968 CHN 68 24 0 3 4 1 0 0 0 0
1969 CHN 71 18 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
1970 CHN 54 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1971 CHN 48 11 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
1972 CHN 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1972 CHA 10 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
553 321 23 49 15 7 0 1 108 22 2 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 10 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 246 52 4 4 1 2 0 0 0 0 20 3 2
DET 172 236 17 40 14 5 0 1 0 0 82 16 0
LAN 125 32 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 3 0
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Detroit Stars, Detroit Tigers, Los Angeles Dodgers, Phil Regan

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles