TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Regan

Phil Regan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Vulture
Born:
April 6, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1960 with DET
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1960 DET AL P 17 7 1 8 0 1 1.00 1.190 .530
1961 DET AL P 32 16 7 8 0 0 1.00 1.130 .470
1962 DET AL P 35 23 15 17 0 1 1.00 1.680 .910
1963 DET AL P 38 27 6 20 1 0 .963 1.240 .680
1964 DET AL P 32 21 13 20 0 1 1.00 2.030 1.030
1965 DET AL P 16 7 3 5 0 3 1.00 1.390 .500
1966 LAN NL P 65 0 12 17 0 1 1.00 2.240 .450
1967 LAN NL P 55 3 3 23 2 1 .929 2.430 .470
1968 LAN NL P 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1968 CHN NL P 68 0 9 23 2 1 .941 2.270 .470
1969 CHN NL P 71 0 8 20 0 1 1.00 2.240 .390
1970 CHN NL P 54 0 7 18 0 3 1.00 2.970 .460
1971 CHN NL P 48 1 5 18 2 1 .920 2.820 .480
1972 CHN NL P 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1972 CHA AL P 10 0 1 3 0 1 1.00 2.700 .400
This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Detroit Stars, Detroit Tigers, Los Angeles Dodgers, Phil Regan

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles