TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Regan

Phil Regan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Vulture
Born:
April 6, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1960 with DET
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1960 DET 17 0 4 1 68 4.500 70 38 25 34 7 0 0 11
1961 DET 32 10 7 2 120 5.250 134 46 41 70 16 6 0 19
1962 DET 35 11 9 0 171 4.040 169 87 64 77 23 6 0 23
1963 DET 38 15 9 1 189 3.860 179 115 59 81 27 5 1 33
1964 DET 32 5 10 1 147 5.030 162 91 49 82 21 2 0 21
1965 DET 16 1 5 0 52 5.050 57 37 20 29 7 1 0 6
1966 LAN 65 14 1 21 117 1.620 85 88 24 21 0 0 0 6
1967 LAN 55 6 9 6 96 2.990 108 53 32 32 3 0 0 2
1968 LAN 5 2 0 0 8 3.520 10 7 1 3 0 0 0 1
1968 CHN 68 10 5 25 127 2.200 109 60 24 31 0 0 0 9
1969 CHN 71 12 6 17 112 3.700 120 56 35 46 0 0 0 6
1970 CHN 54 5 9 12 76 4.760 81 31 32 40 0 0 0 8
1971 CHN 48 5 5 6 73 3.930 84 28 33 32 1 0 0 4
1972 CHN 5 0 1 0 4 2.250 6 2 2 1 0 0 0 0
1972 CHA 10 0 1 0 13 4.050 18 4 6 6 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1972 CHA 10 0 4.050 0 1 0 0.34
1972 CHN 5 0 2.250 0 0 0 0.4
1971 CHN 48 6 3.930 0 2 0 0.3
1970 CHN 54 12 4.760 0 1 0 0.28
1969 CHN 71 17 3.700 0 2 0 0.28
1968 LAN 5 0 3.520 0 0 0 0.31
1968 CHN 68 25 2.200 0 2 0 0.23
1967 LAN 55 6 2.990 0 2 1 0.28
1966 LAN 65 21 1.620 0 0 0 0.2
1965 DET 16 0 5.050 0 0 0 0.28
1964 DET 32 1 5.030 0 5 0 0.28
1963 DET 38 1 3.860 0 7 1 0.24
1962 DET 35 0 4.040 0 1 1 0.25
1961 DET 32 2 5.250 0 1 0 0.28
1960 DET 17 1 4.500 0 2 0 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
551 81 92 68 743 447 585 649 1,392 150 105 20 289
This day in baseball history

December 17

  • 1992

    On December 17, 1992, the Minnesota Twins sign hometown nati ...

  • 1975

    On December 17, 1975, Chicago White Sox owner Bill Veeck hir ...

  • 1935

    On December 17, 1935, the Boston Red Sox acquire future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Detroit Stars, Detroit Tigers, Los Angeles Dodgers, Phil Regan

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles