TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Regan

Phil Regan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Vulture
Born:
April 6, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1960 with DET

 

Notable Achievements

  • NL All-Star (1966)
  • 2-time NL Reliever of the Year Award Winner (1966 & 1968)
  • 1966 NL Comeback Player of the Year Award
  • NL Winning Percentage Leader (1966)
  • 2-time NL Saves Leader (1966 & 1968)
  • 15 Wins Seasons: 1 (1963)

Nine Other Players Who Debuted in 1960
Ron Santo
Joe Torre
Leo Cardenas
Deron Johnson
Dick McAuliffe
Matty Alou
Phil Regan
Ray Sadecki

Willie Davis

Transactions:

  • Before 1956 Season: Signed by the Detroit Tigers as an amateur free agent.
  • December 15, 1965: Traded by the Detroit Tigers to the Los Angeles Dodgers for Dick Tracewski.
  • April 23, 1968: Traded by the Los Angeles Dodgers with Jim Hickman to the Chicago Cubs for Jim Ellis and Ted Savage.
  • June 2, 1972: Purchased by the Chicago White Sox from the Chicago Cubs.
  • July 20, 1972: Released by the Chicago White Sox.
This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Detroit Stars, Detroit Tigers, Los Angeles Dodgers, Phil Regan

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles