TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Reiber

Frank Reiber

Position(s):
C, OF
Nicknames:
Tubby
Born:
September 19, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
169 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1933 with DET
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1933 DET AL C 6 0 13 0 1 0 .929 0 2.170
1935 DET AL C 5 0 10 0 0 1 1.00 0 2.00
1936 DET AL C 17 0 47 7 1 0 .982 0 3.180
1936 DET AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 26

  • 1995

    On May 26, 1995, Ken Griffey Jr. of the Seattle Mariners bre ...

  • 1993

    On May 26, 1993, a fly ball by Cleveland’s Carlos Martinez ...

  • 1969

    On May 26, 1969, Hank Aaron hits his 500th career double, be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Reiber
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles