TheBaseballPage.com

Pete Reiser

Pete Reiser

Position(s):
3B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Pistol Pete
Born:
March 17, 1919
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-23-1940 with BRO

Intro

The 1941 NL batting champion, Pete Reiser lost three seasons to war, parts of several to injury, and never realized the greatness that seemed to be his destiny. He was a hustler, like Enos Slaughter and Pete Rose after him, sprinting down the first base line on every groundball, breaking up double plays, sliding hard into enemy fielders, diving for fly balls, and crashing into fences. His go-for-broke playing style proved to be his Achilles heel.

Quotes From

"Sure, if I could have avoided bouncing off fences, maybe I'd still be up there. I'm sure I would have lasted a lot longer than I did." — Reiser in 1956 "My record speaks for itself. I wanted to play every day, but there were times when the pain was so bad that I felt I couldn't help the club, so I'd ask to sit out a game. A couple of times, when I felt better the next day, I'd tell Burt Shotton and he'd put me back. But then, maybe he got tired of that. After a while, when I asked to be taken out, I'd be out for long spells, even when I was ready." — in 1956, recalling his problems with Dodger manager Burt Shotton

Minor Leages

As a 17-year old, Reiser was granted free agency by commissioner Landis after being stuck in the Cardinals farm system. He signed with the Brooklyn Dodgers for $100.

Best Season

While Joe DiMaggio and Ted Williams fought over headlines in the AL, Reiser had them in the National League in '41. He blazed across the baseball world - leading his league in batting (.343), runs (117), doubles (39), triples (17), and slugging (.558). He was a terror in the outfield, and he played in a career-best 137 games. The Bums won their first pennant in 21 seasons.

Factoid 1

In 1946, Dodgers outfielder Pete Reiser was offered $100,000 by Jorge Pasquel to jump to the Mexican League. Reiser refused the offer.

Transition

After butting heads with manager Burt Shotton, Reiser asked Branch Rickey to be traded. He was dealt to the Braves.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Pete Reiser

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You have a good point here!I totally agree with what you have said!!Thanks for sharing your views...hope more people will read this article! Link building service 7:13AM 08/30/15
  • tanyadanang said: mukena bali mukena 8:06AM 08/24/15
  • obat herbal said: Obat Kanker Payudara dan obat ambeien wasir. Mengertikah Anda yang dimaksud dengan Sakit Kanker Payudara? Kanker payudara ialah penyakit yang terjadi pada bagian payudara wanita, atau keganasan yang berawal dari sel pada payudara wanita. penyakit payudara kebanyakan diderita oleh para wanita, namun demikian ada kemungkinansakit payudara dialami oleh kaum pria. Hanya saja penyelidikan membuktikan bahwa 80 persenkanker payudara terjadi lebih banyak pada para wanita. penyakit kanker payudara jadi ancaman tersendiri bagi kesehatan kaum wanita. pada umumnya sakit kanker payudara dikasi tanda dengan adanya gumpalan di bagian payudara. dengan demikian saudara patut waspada karna sakit kanker juga dapat menjadi mengganas tanpa menimbulkan adanya benjolan. Berdasarkan Dr. Alfiah Amiruddin, MD, MS, ada 20 jenis penyakit kanker payudara yang menunjukkan ditandai dengan benjolan. Dengan demikian tidak serupa penyakit kanker payudara yang lain, jenis penyakit menunjukkan adanya benjolan. Gejalanya awal yang ditunjukkan berupa peradangan sejenis bekas gigitan serangga.Penyakit Kanker ini termasuk jenis yang paling ganas obat herbal kanker payudara alami. 9:08AM 08/18/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles