TheBaseballPage.com

Pete Reiser

Pete Reiser

Position(s):
3B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Pistol Pete
Born:
March 17, 1919
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-23-1940 with BRO
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1941 NL BRO WS 0 5 20 1 4 3 1 1 1 6 1 0 0 1 0
1947 NL BRO WS 0 5 8 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BRO 1947 WS 5 11 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1
BRO 1941 WS 5 21 0 0 10 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Pete Reiser

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles