TheBaseballPage.com

Jerry Remy

Jerry Remy

Jerry Remy

Position(s):
2B, DH, 3B, SS, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Rem Dawg
Born:
November 8, 1952
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1975 with CAL

Quotes From

"If a small man has any talent, the only way he can impress anyone is to give 100 percent." — Jerry Remy

Factoid 1

Twice in the span of 10 days in July of 1977, Remy was involved in triple plays for the California Angels. On July 14, he was the pivot man on a 5-4-3 triple play; and on July 23, he recorded a putout and assist as part of a 6-4-3 rtiple-killing.

Notes

In retirement, Remy became a popular broadcaster for the Red Sox.

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Boston Red Sox, Broadcaster, California Angels, Jerry Remy
Share |