TheBaseballPage.com

Jerry Remy

Jerry Remy

Jerry Remy

Position(s):
2B, DH, 3B, SS, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Rem Dawg
Born:
November 8, 1952
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1975 with CAL
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1976 CAL 143 502 64 132 14 3 0 28 38 43 .263 .339 .303 .641
1981 BOS 88 358 55 110 9 1 0 31 36 30 .307 .408 .338 .746
1982 BOS 155 636 89 178 22 3 0 47 55 77 .280 .369 .324 .693
1983 BOS 146 592 73 163 16 5 0 43 40 35 .275 .343 .319 .662
1979 BOS 80 306 49 91 11 2 0 29 26 25 .297 .382 .346 .729
1984 BOS 30 104 8 26 1 1 0 8 7 11 .250 .317 .279 .596
1980 BOS 63 230 24 72 7 2 0 9 10 14 .313 .357 .361 .717
1975 CAL 147 569 82 147 17 5 1 46 45 55 .258 .337 .311 .649
1978 BOS 148 583 87 162 24 6 2 44 40 55 .278 .346 .350 .696
1977 CAL 154 575 74 145 19 10 4 44 59 59 .252 .358 .341 .699
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1975 CAL 147 629 3 12 177 0 1 15 34 21
1976 CAL 143 557 4 13 152 0 1 5 35 16
1977 CAL 154 659 4 19 196 2 2 9 41 17
1978 BOS 148 643 6 14 204 0 0 13 30 13
1979 BOS 80 340 2 6 106 0 1 2 14 9
1980 BOS 63 249 2 7 83 0 0 6 14 6
1981 BOS 88 410 3 13 121 0 2 6 9 2
1982 BOS 155 716 5 18 206 2 1 14 16 9
1983 BOS 146 647 3 12 189 0 2 12 11 3
1984 BOS 30 113 0 2 29 0 0 1 4 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1154 4455 605 1226 329 140 38 7 404 356 4 208 99
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 710 2809 385 802 211 90 20 2 98 45 247 214 2
CAL 444 1646 220 424 118 50 18 5 110 54 157 142 2
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Boston Red Sox, Broadcaster, California Angels, Jerry Remy

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles