TheBaseballPage.com

Jerry Remy

Jerry Remy

Jerry Remy

Position(s):
2B, DH, 3B, SS, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Rem Dawg
Born:
November 8, 1952
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1975 with CAL
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1975 CAL AL 2B 147 145 336 427 14 111 .982 5.350 5.190
1976 CAL AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 CAL AL 2B 133 127 279 406 16 77 .977 5.460 5.150
1977 CAL AL 2B 152 151 307 420 19 90 .975 5.040 4.780
1977 CAL AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 BOS AL SS 1 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 13.500 3.00
1978 BOS AL 2B 140 139 327 444 13 114 .983 5.620 5.510
1978 BOS AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 BOS AL 2B 76 76 147 205 11 43 .970 4.940 4.630
1980 BOS AL 2B 60 54 109 189 7 30 .977 5.640 4.970
1980 BOS AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 BOS AL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 BOS AL 2B 87 87 162 272 7 58 .984 5.030 4.990
1982 BOS AL 2B 154 154 290 432 13 104 .982 4.850 4.690
1983 BOS AL 2B 144 143 295 376 7 104 .990 4.900 4.660
1984 BOS AL 2B 24 24 40 70 3 13 .973 4.880 4.580
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Boston Red Sox, Broadcaster, California Angels, Jerry Remy
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles