TheBaseballPage.com

Rick Reuschel

Rick Reuschel

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Daddy
Born:
May 16, 1949
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-19-1972 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1985 GG, 1985 HA, 1987 GG
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1972 CHN 21 10 8 0 129 2.930 127 87 29 42 18 5 4 3
1973 CHN 36 14 15 0 237 3.00 244 168 62 79 36 7 3 15
1974 CHN 41 13 12 0 241 4.300 262 160 83 115 38 8 2 18
1975 CHN 38 11 17 1 234 3.730 244 155 67 97 37 6 0 17
1976 CHN 38 14 12 1 260 3.460 260 146 64 100 37 9 2 17
1977 CHN 39 20 10 1 252 2.790 233 166 74 78 37 8 4 13
1978 CHN 35 14 15 0 243 3.410 235 115 54 92 35 9 1 16
1979 CHN 36 18 12 0 239 3.620 251 125 75 96 36 5 1 16
1980 CHN 38 11 13 0 257 3.400 281 140 76 97 38 6 0 13
1981 CHN 13 4 7 0 86 3.470 87 53 23 33 13 1 0 4
1981 NYA 12 4 4 0 71 2.670 75 22 10 21 11 3 0 4
1983 CHN 4 1 1 0 21 3.920 18 9 10 9 4 0 0 1
1984 CHN 19 5 5 0 92 5.170 123 43 23 53 14 1 0 7
1985 PIT 31 14 8 1 194 2.270 153 138 52 49 26 9 1 7
1986 PIT 35 9 16 0 216 3.960 232 125 57 95 34 4 2 20
1987 PIT 25 8 6 0 177 2.750 163 80 35 54 25 9 3 12
1987 SFN 9 5 3 0 50 4.320 44 27 7 24 8 3 1 1
1988 SFN 36 19 11 0 245 3.120 242 92 42 85 36 7 2 11
1989 SFN 32 17 8 0 208 2.940 195 111 54 68 32 2 0 18
1990 SFN 15 3 6 1 87 3.930 102 49 31 38 13 0 0 8
1991 SFN 4 0 2 0 11 4.220 17 4 7 5 1 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1991 SFN 4 0 4.220 0 0 0 0.37
1990 SFN 15 1 3.930 0 1 0 0.29
1989 SFN 32 0 2.940 0 2 0 0.24
1988 SFN 36 0 3.120 0 6 0 0.26
1987 PIT 25 0 2.750 0 6 0 0.24
1987 SFN 9 0 4.320 0 2 0 0.23
1986 PIT 35 0 3.960 0 8 1 0.27
1985 PIT 31 1 2.270 0 3 0 0.21
1984 CHN 19 0 5.170 0 3 0 0.33
1983 CHN 4 0 3.920 0 0 0 0.23
1981 CHN 13 0 3.470 0 4 0 0.26
1981 NYA 12 0 2.670 0 1 0 0.28
1980 CHN 38 0 3.400 0 4 1 0.28
1979 CHN 36 0 3.620 0 10 0 0.27
1978 CHN 35 0 3.410 0 5 1 0.25
1977 CHN 39 1 2.790 0 5 1 0.24
1976 CHN 38 1 3.460 0 8 1 0.26
1975 CHN 38 1 3.730 0 7 1 0.26
1974 CHN 41 0 4.300 0 6 1 0.27
1973 CHN 36 0 3.00 0 5 1 0.26
1972 CHN 21 0 2.930 0 2 2 0.25
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
557 191 5 129 2,015 935 1,330 1,494 3,588 221 529 102 16

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rick Reuschel

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles