TheBaseballPage.com

Gordon Rhodes

Gordon Rhodes

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Dusty
Born:
August 11, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1929 with NYA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1929 NYA 10 0 4 0 43 4.850 57 13 16 23 4 0 0 3
1930 NYA 3 0 0 0 2 9.00 3 1 4 2 0 0 0 0
1931 NYA 18 6 3 0 87 3.410 82 36 52 33 11 4 0 3
1932 NYA 10 1 2 0 24 7.880 25 15 21 21 2 1 0 0
1932 BOS 12 1 8 0 79 5.110 79 22 31 45 11 4 0 5
1933 BOS 34 12 15 0 232 4.030 242 85 93 104 29 14 0 13
1934 BOS 44 12 12 2 219 4.560 247 79 98 111 31 10 0 10
1935 BOS 34 2 10 2 146 5.410 195 44 60 88 19 1 0 14
1936 PHA 35 9 20 1 216 5.740 266 61 102 138 28 13 1 26
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1936 PHA 35 1 5.740 0 2 0 0.3
1935 BOS 34 2 5.410 0 1 0 0.32
1934 BOS 44 2 4.560 0 4 0 0.28
1933 BOS 34 0 4.030 0 1 0 0.26
1932 NYA 10 0 7.880 0 0 0 0.27
1932 BOS 12 0 5.110 0 0 0 0.26
1931 NYA 18 0 3.410 0 0 0 0.23
1930 NYA 3 0 9.00 0 0 0 0.5
1929 NYA 10 0 4.850 0 2 2 0.33
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
200 74 5 43 356 477 565 676 1,196 74 135 47 34

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gordon Rhodes

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles