TheBaseballPage.com

Hal Rice

Hal Rice

Position(s):
OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Hoot
Born:
February 11, 1924
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1948 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1948 SLN 8 31 3 10 1 2 0 3 2 4 .323 .387 .484 .871
1949 SLN 40 46 3 9 2 1 1 9 3 7 .196 .261 .348 .609
1950 SLN 44 128 12 27 3 1 2 11 10 10 .211 .289 .297 .586
1951 SLN 69 236 20 60 12 1 4 38 24 22 .254 .356 .364 .720
1952 SLN 98 295 37 85 14 5 7 45 16 26 .288 .342 .441 .783
1953 SLN 8 8 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 .250 .250 .250 .500
1953 PIT 78 286 39 89 16 1 4 42 17 22 .311 .371 .416 .787
1954 PIT 28 81 10 14 4 1 1 9 14 24 .173 .346 .284 .630
1954 CHN 51 72 5 11 0 0 0 5 8 15 .153 .264 .153 .417
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1948 SLN 8 33 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0
1949 SLN 40 49 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0
1950 SLN 44 139 0 1 38 0 0 1 0 0
1951 SLN 69 260 0 0 86 0 0 8 0 1
1952 SLN 98 312 0 1 130 0 0 9 1 3
1953 SLN 8 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1953 PIT 78 305 0 2 119 0 0 5 0 1
1954 PIT 28 96 0 1 23 0 0 2 0 2
1954 CHN 51 81 1 0 11 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
424 1183 129 307 162 52 12 19 133 94 0 1 7
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 51 72 5 11 5 0 0 0 0 0 15 8 0
PIT 106 367 49 103 51 20 2 5 0 3 46 31 0
SLN 267 744 75 193 106 32 10 14 1 4 72 55 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hal Rice

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles