TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Rice

Jim Rice

Position(s):
DH, LF, OF, RF, CF
Nicknames:
Jim Ed
Born:
March 8, 1953
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-19-1974 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1978 MVP, 1983 SS, 1984 SS
Hall of Fame:
2009
This day in baseball history

May 22

  • 1990

    On May 22, 1990, Chicago Cubs outfielder Andre Dawson breaks ...

  • 1975

    On May 22, 1975, Hall of Fame pitcher Robert Moses “Lefty ...

  • 1969

    On May 22, 1969, Atlanta Braves slugger Hank Aaron is lifted ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 ALCS, 1986 World Series, 2009 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1978, Boston Red Sox, Jim Rice, Left fielder
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles