TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Rice

Jim Rice

Position(s):
DH, LF, OF, RF, CF
Nicknames:
Jim Ed
Born:
March 8, 1953
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-19-1974 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1978 MVP, 1983 SS, 1984 SS
Hall of Fame:
2009
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1974 BOS 24 67 6 18 2 1 1 13 4 12 .269 .343 .373 .716
1975 BOS 144 564 92 174 29 4 22 102 36 122 .309 .379 .491 .871
1976 BOS 153 581 75 164 25 8 25 85 28 123 .282 .337 .482 .819
1977 BOS 160 644 104 206 29 15 39 114 53 120 .320 .415 .593 1.008
1978 BOS 163 677 121 213 25 15 46 139 58 126 .315 .408 .600 1.007
1979 BOS 158 619 117 201 39 6 39 130 57 97 .325 .423 .596 1.019
1980 BOS 124 504 81 148 22 6 24 86 30 87 .294 .361 .504 .865
1981 BOS 108 451 51 128 18 1 17 62 34 76 .284 .366 .441 .807
1982 BOS 145 573 86 177 24 5 24 97 55 98 .309 .417 .494 .911
1983 BOS 155 626 90 191 34 1 39 126 52 102 .305 .398 .550 .947
1984 BOS 159 657 98 184 25 7 28 122 44 102 .280 .349 .467 .816
1985 BOS 140 546 85 159 20 3 27 103 51 75 .291 .388 .487 .875
1986 BOS 157 618 98 200 39 2 20 110 62 78 .324 .430 .490 .921
1987 BOS 108 404 66 112 14 0 13 62 45 77 .277 .406 .408 .814
1988 BOS 135 485 57 128 18 3 15 72 48 89 .264 .369 .406 .775
1989 BOS 56 209 22 49 10 2 3 28 13 39 .234 .301 .344 .646
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1974 BOS 24 75 3 0 25 1 0 2 0 0
1989 BOS 56 228 5 0 72 1 0 4 1 0
1988 BOS 135 542 6 0 197 3 2 18 1 1
1976 BOS 153 624 9 2 280 4 2 18 8 5
1981 BOS 108 495 7 0 199 3 3 14 2 2
1987 BOS 108 459 3 0 165 7 3 22 1 1
1979 BOS 158 688 8 0 369 4 4 16 9 4
1986 BOS 157 693 9 0 303 4 5 19 0 1
1980 BOS 124 542 3 1 254 4 5 16 8 3
1985 BOS 140 608 9 0 266 2 5 35 2 0
1982 BOS 145 638 3 0 283 7 6 29 0 1
1978 BOS 163 746 5 1 406 5 7 15 7 5
1975 BOS 144 613 8 1 277 4 7 19 10 5
1984 BOS 159 708 6 0 307 1 8 36 4 0
1977 BOS 160 710 5 0 382 8 10 21 5 4
1983 BOS 155 689 5 0 344 6 10 31 0 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2089 8225 1249 2452 1451 373 79 382 1423 670 64 58 34
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 2089 8225 1249 2452 1451 373 79 382 58 34 1423 670 64
This day in baseball history

November 01

  • 2001

    On November 1, 2001, the Yankees do it again. In Game Five o ...

  • 1979

    On November 1, 1979, noted trial lawyer Edward bennett Willi ...

  • 1978

    On November 1, 1978, after leading the American League in vi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 ALCS, 1986 World Series, 2009 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1978, Boston Red Sox, Jim Rice, Left fielder

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles