TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Rice

Jim Rice

Position(s):
DH, LF, OF, RF, CF
Nicknames:
Jim Ed
Born:
March 8, 1953
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-19-1974 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1978 MVP, 1983 SS, 1984 SS
Hall of Fame:
2009
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1986 AL BOS WS 0 7 27 6 9 0 1 1 0 9 6 0 0 0 0
1988 AL BOS ALCS 0 4 13 0 2 1 0 0 0 4 2 0 0 0 0
1986 AL BOS ALCS 1 7 31 8 5 6 1 0 2 8 1 0 0 2 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BOS 1986 ALCS 7 32 0 0 12 0 0 2 0 0
BOS 1986 WS 7 33 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 1988 ALCS 4 15 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 ALCS, 1986 World Series, 2009 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1978, Boston Red Sox, Jim Rice, Left fielder

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles