TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Rice

Jim Rice

Position(s):
DH, LF, OF, RF, CF
Nicknames:
Jim Ed
Born:
March 8, 1953
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-19-1974 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1978 MVP, 1983 SS, 1984 SS
Hall of Fame:
2009
Award:
MVP
Year:
1978
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1983
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1984
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 ALCS, 1986 World Series, 2009 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1978, Boston Red Sox, Jim Rice, Left fielder

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles