TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Rice

Jim Rice

Position(s):
DH, LF, OF, RF, CF
Nicknames:
Jim Ed
Born:
March 8, 1953
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-19-1974 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1978 MVP, 1983 SS, 1984 SS
Hall of Fame:
2009
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1982 BOS AL LF 145 145 271 10 9 3 .969 2.010 1.940
1979 BOS AL LF 124 124 240 8 3 1 .988 2.030 2.00
1977 BOS AL LF 19 17 42 2 1 0 .978 2.400 2.320
1987 BOS AL DH 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 BOS AL LF 3 2 4 0 1 0 .800 1.800 1.330
1984 BOS AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 BOS AL OF 109 109 233 10 3 2 .988 2.240 2.230
1978 BOS AL LF 101 99 212 13 3 1 .987 2.270 2.230
1988 BOS AL OF 19 18 30 0 1 0 .968 1.800 1.580
1976 BOS AL DH 54 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 BOS AL OF 130 130 236 8 9 1 .964 1.940 1.880
1982 BOS AL OF 145 145 273 10 9 3 .969 2.020 1.950
1979 BOS AL OF 125 125 241 8 4 1 .984 2.030 1.990
1977 BOS AL OF 44 44 83 4 4 1 .956 2.010 1.980
1987 BOS AL LF 94 94 155 12 4 2 .977 1.850 1.780
1974 BOS AL OF 3 2 4 0 1 0 .800 1.800 1.330
1984 BOS AL LF 157 157 334 11 4 3 .989 2.260 2.200
1980 BOS AL RF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00
1978 BOS AL OF 114 114 245 13 3 1 .989 2.260 2.260
1989 BOS AL DH 55 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 BOS AL LF 98 97 199 8 7 0 .967 2.180 2.110
1986 BOS AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 BOS AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 BOS AL RF 1 1 3 0 1 0 .750 3.380 3.00
1977 BOS AL RF 27 27 40 2 3 1 .933 1.680 1.560
1987 BOS AL OF 94 94 155 12 4 2 .977 1.850 1.780
1975 BOS AL DH 54 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 BOS AL OF 157 157 336 12 4 3 .989 2.280 2.220
1981 BOS AL LF 108 108 237 9 3 0 .988 2.260 2.280
1978 BOS AL RF 15 14 32 0 0 0 1.00 2.220 2.130
1976 BOS AL OF 98 97 199 8 7 0 .967 2.180 2.110
1986 BOS AL LF 156 156 334 15 8 0 .978 2.330 2.240
1983 BOS AL LF 151 151 339 20 6 4 .984 2.440 2.380
1980 BOS AL DH 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 BOS AL CF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.00
1988 BOS AL DH 112 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 BOS AL LF 90 90 161 6 0 0 1.00 1.950 1.860
1985 BOS AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 BOS AL OF 108 108 237 9 3 0 .988 2.260 2.280
1979 BOS AL DH 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 BOS AL DH 116 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 BOS AL OF 156 156 330 16 8 0 .977 2.310 2.220
1974 BOS AL DH 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 BOS AL OF 151 151 339 21 6 5 .984 2.440 2.380
1980 BOS AL LF 108 108 232 10 3 2 .988 2.250 2.240
1978 BOS AL DH 49 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 BOS AL LF 19 18 31 0 1 0 .969 1.860 1.630
1975 BOS AL OF 90 90 162 6 0 0 1.00 1.960 1.870
1985 BOS AL LF 130 130 236 8 9 1 .964 1.940 1.880
This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 ALCS, 1986 World Series, 2009 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1978, Boston Red Sox, Jim Rice, Left fielder

Comments

  • srisuherman08 said: Thank you for sharing your thoughts. I truly appreciate your efforts and I will be waiting for your further post. your post is really very qualified in their contents listed many knowledge-knowledge that is difficult to be able to. words and sentences can be arranged neatly me understand. visit my blog cara mengobati mata minus secara alamithank you once again.cara mengobati mata minus 3:13AM 02/20/15
  • srisuherman08 said: Thank you for sharing your thoughts. I truly appreciate your efforts and I will be waiting for your further post. your post is really very qualified in their contents listed many knowledge-knowledge that is difficult to be able to. words and sentences can be arranged neatly me understand. visit my blog cara mengobati mata minus secara alamithank you once again.cara mengobati mata minus 3:13AM 02/20/15
  • srisuherman08 said: Thank you for sharing your thoughts. I truly appreciate your efforts and I will be waiting for your further post. your post is really very qualified in their contents listed many knowledge-knowledge that is difficult to be able to. words and sentences can be arranged neatly me understand. visit my blog cara mengobati mata minus secara alamithank you once again.cara mengobati mata minus 3:12AM 02/20/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles