TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Richards

Fred Richards

Position(s):
1B
Nicknames:
Fuzzy
Born:
November 3, 1927
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1951 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1951 CHN 10 27 1 8 2 0 0 4 2 3 .296 .370 .370 .741
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1951 CHN 10 30 0 1 10 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
10 27 1 8 4 2 0 0 3 2 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 10 27 1 8 4 2 0 0 0 0 3 2 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 05

  • 2007

    On May 5, 2007, Roger Clemens agrees to a one-year deal wort ...

  • 1978

    On May 5, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds collects th ...

  • 1977

    On May 5, 1977, fans at Yankee Stadium throw dozens of newly ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Richards

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles