TheBaseballPage.com

Hardy Richardson

Hardy Richardson

Position(s):
3B, C, 2B, OF, SS, 1B, P
Nicknames:
Old True Blue
Born:
April 21, 1855
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1879 with BFN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1887 NL DTN WS 0 15 66 12 13 4 5 2 1 9 1 7 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DTN 1887 WS 15 67 0 0 25 0 0 0 7 0
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Buffalo Bisons, Deadball Era, Detroit Wolverines, Hardy Richardson, The Big Four, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles