TheBaseballPage.com

Hardy Richardson

Hardy Richardson

Position(s):
3B, C, 2B, OF, SS, 1B, P
Nicknames:
Old True Blue
Born:
April 21, 1855
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1879 with BFN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1879 BFN NL C 1 0 11 0 0 0 1.00 0 11.00
1879 BFN NL 3B 78 0 83 153 44 13 .843 0 3.030
1880 BFN NL 3B 81 0 108 154 47 6 .848 0 3.230
1880 BFN NL C 5 0 15 9 5 0 .828 0 4.800
1881 BFN NL OF 79 0 179 45 21 3 .914 0 2.840
1881 BFN NL SS 1 0 2 4 0 2 1.00 0 6.00
1881 BFN NL 2B 5 0 12 12 3 0 .889 0 4.800
1881 BFN NL 3B 1 0 2 1 0 1 1.00 0 3.00
1882 BFN NL 2B 83 0 275 280 63 28 .898 0 6.690
1883 BFN NL 2B 92 0 289 344 68 33 .903 0 6.880
1884 BFN NL 1B 3 0 31 0 1 1 .969 0 10.330
1884 BFN NL 2B 71 0 191 243 50 18 .897 0 6.110
1884 BFN NL 3B 5 0 9 10 3 0 .864 0 3.800
1884 BFN NL OF 24 0 44 5 3 2 .942 0 2.040
1885 BFN NL OF 48 0 120 6 14 2 .900 0 2.630
1885 BFN NL P 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1885 BFN NL SS 1 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1885 BFN NL 2B 50 0 163 169 35 17 .905 0 6.640
1886 DTN NL 3B 2 0 1 5 0 1 1.00 0 3.00
1886 DTN NL OF 80 0 131 21 17 1 .899 0 1.900
1886 DTN NL P 4 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1886 DTN NL SS 3 0 7 7 1 2 .933 0 4.670
1886 DTN NL 2B 42 0 103 118 14 15 .940 0 5.260
1887 DTN NL OF 59 0 109 8 8 1 .936 0 1.980
1887 DTN NL 2B 64 0 219 215 27 27 .941 0 6.780
1888 DTN NL 2B 58 0 173 185 29 21 .925 0 6.170
1889 BSN NL 2B 86 0 246 310 46 44 .924 0 6.470
1889 BSN NL OF 46 0 74 6 5 1 .941 0 1.740
1890 BSP PL 1B 1 0 13 1 0 1 1.00 0 14.00
1890 BSP PL OF 124 0 235 13 13 3 .950 0 2.00
1890 BSP PL SS 6 0 12 23 0 4 1.00 0 5.830
1891 BS2 AA OF 60 0 101 5 5 2 .955 0 1.770
1891 BS2 AA SS 4 0 7 17 2 2 .923 0 6.00
1891 BS2 AA 1B 3 0 21 0 1 0 .955 0 7.00
1891 BS2 AA 3B 9 0 12 14 2 1 .929 0 2.890
1892 NY1 NL 1B 9 0 106 3 3 4 .973 0 12.110
1892 NY1 NL 2B 33 0 82 108 14 11 .931 0 5.760
1892 WSN NL 2B 1 0 3 2 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1892 NY1 NL OF 17 0 20 1 2 0 .913 0 1.240
1892 WSN NL 3B 2 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1892 NY1 NL SS 6 0 10 24 5 1 .872 0 5.670
1892 WSN NL OF 7 0 16 0 1 0 .941 0 2.290
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Buffalo Bisons, Deadball Era, Detroit Wolverines, Hardy Richardson, The Big Four, secondbase

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles