TheBaseballPage.com

Hardy Richardson

Hardy Richardson

Position(s):
3B, C, 2B, OF, SS, 1B, P
Nicknames:
Old True Blue
Born:
April 21, 1855
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1879 with BFN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1885 BFN 1 0 0 0 4 2.250 5 1 3 1 0 0 0 0
1886 DTN 4 3 0 0 12 4.500 11 5 10 6 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1886 DTN 4 0 4.500 0 0 0 0.2
1885 BFN 1 0 2.250 0 0 0 0.29
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
5 0 0 4 6 13 7 10 16 1 0 0 5
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Buffalo Bisons, Deadball Era, Detroit Wolverines, Hardy Richardson, The Big Four, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles