TheBaseballPage.com

Hardy Richardson

Hardy Richardson

Position(s):
3B, C, 2B, OF, SS, 1B, P
Nicknames:
Old True Blue
Born:
April 21, 1855
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1879 with BFN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1892 WSN 10 37 2 4 0 0 0 0 5 3 .108 .243 .108 .351
1880 BFN 83 343 48 89 18 8 0 17 14 37 .259 .300 .359 .659
1888 DTN 58 266 60 77 18 2 6 32 17 23 .289 .357 .440 .797
1892 NY1 64 248 36 53 11 5 2 34 21 26 .214 .302 .323 .625
1879 BFN 79 336 54 95 18 10 0 37 16 30 .283 .330 .396 .726
1885 BFN 96 426 90 136 19 11 6 44 20 22 .319 .366 .458 .824
1891 BS2 74 278 45 71 9 4 7 52 40 26 .255 .403 .392 .795
1881 BFN 83 344 62 100 18 9 2 53 12 27 .291 .326 .413 .738
1883 BFN 92 399 73 124 34 7 1 56 22 20 .311 .366 .439 .805
1882 BFN 83 354 61 96 20 8 2 57 11 33 .271 .302 .390 .692
1884 BFN 102 439 85 132 27 9 6 60 22 41 .301 .351 .444 .795
1886 DTN 125 538 125 189 27 11 11 61 46 27 .351 .437 .504 .941
1889 BSN 132 536 122 163 33 10 6 79 48 44 .304 .403 .437 .840
1887 DTN 120 543 131 178 25 18 8 94 31 40 .328 .389 .484 .873
1890 BSP 130 555 126 181 26 14 13 146 52 46 .326 .420 .494 .914
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1879 BFN 79 352 0 0 133 0 0 0 0 0
1880 BFN 83 357 0 0 123 0 0 0 0 0
1881 BFN 83 356 0 0 142 0 0 0 0 0
1882 BFN 83 365 0 0 138 0 0 0 0 0
1883 BFN 92 421 0 0 175 0 0 0 0 0
1884 BFN 102 461 0 0 195 0 0 0 0 0
1885 BFN 96 446 0 0 195 0 0 0 0 0
1886 DTN 125 584 0 0 271 0 0 0 42 0
1887 DTN 120 576 0 0 263 2 0 0 29 0
1888 DTN 58 284 0 0 117 1 0 0 13 0
1889 BSN 132 589 0 0 234 5 0 0 47 0
1890 BSP 130 607 0 0 274 0 0 0 42 0
1891 BS2 74 319 0 0 109 1 0 0 16 0
1892 WSN 10 42 0 0 4 0 0 0 2 0
1892 NY1 64 270 0 0 80 1 0 0 14 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1331 5642 1120 1688 822 303 126 70 445 377 10 205
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WSN 10 37 2 4 0 0 0 0 2 3 5 0
NY1 64 248 36 53 34 11 5 2 14 26 21 1
BS2 74 278 45 71 52 9 4 7 16 26 40 1
BSN 132 536 122 163 79 33 10 6 47 44 48 5
BSP 130 555 126 181 146 26 14 13 42 46 52 0
DTN 303 1347 316 444 187 70 31 25 84 90 94 3
BFN 618 2641 473 772 324 154 62 17 210 117
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Buffalo Bisons, Deadball Era, Detroit Wolverines, Hardy Richardson, The Big Four, secondbase

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles