TheBaseballPage.com

Branch Rickey

Branch Rickey

Position(s):
C, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mahatma
Born:
December 20, 1881
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-16-1905 with SLA
Hall of Fame:
1967
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1905 SLA 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914 SLA 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1907 NYA 52 137 16 25 1 3 0 15 11 0 .182 .277 .234 .511
1906 SLA 65 201 22 57 7 3 3 24 16 0 .284 .378 .393 .771
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1905 SLA 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914 SLA 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1907 NYA 52 152 0 2 32 2 0 0 4 0
1906 SLA 65 223 0 3 79 3 0 0 4 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
120 343 38 82 39 8 6 3 1 27 5 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 52 137 16 25 15 1 3 0 4 11 2
SLA 68 206 22 57 24 7 3 3 4 1 16 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Branch Rickey
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles