TheBaseballPage.com

Branch Rickey

Branch Rickey

Position(s):
C, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mahatma
Born:
December 20, 1881
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-16-1905 with SLA
Hall of Fame:
1967
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1905 SLA AL C 1 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1906 SLA AL C 55 0 233 58 14 2 .954 0 5.290
1906 SLA AL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1907 NYA AL OF 22 0 32 1 6 0 .846 0 1.500
1907 NYA AL 1B 9 0 71 4 2 3 .974 0 8.330
1907 NYA AL C 11 0 56 11 9 2 .882 0 6.090

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Branch Rickey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles