TheBaseballPage.com

Branch Rickey

Branch Rickey

Position(s):
C, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mahatma
Born:
December 20, 1881
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-16-1905 with SLA
Hall of Fame:
1967
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1913 St. Louis Browns AL 12 5 6 3 8
1914 St. Louis Browns AL 159 71 82 1 5
1915 St. Louis Browns AL 159 63 91 1 6
1919 St. Louis Cardinals NL 138 54 83 1 7
1920 St. Louis Cardinals NL 155 75 79 1 5
1921 St. Louis Cardinals NL 154 87 66 1 3
1922 St. Louis Cardinals NL 154 85 69 1 3
1923 St. Louis Cardinals NL 154 79 74 1 5
1924 St. Louis Cardinals NL 154 65 89 1 6
1925 St. Louis Cardinals NL 38 13 25 1 4

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Branch Rickey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles