TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Righetti

Dave Righetti

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Rags
Born:
November 28, 1958
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1979 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1981 ROOK, 1986 RR, 1987 RR
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1979 NYA 3 0 1 0 17 3.630 10 13 10 7 3 0 0 2
1981 NYA 15 8 4 0 105 2.050 75 89 38 24 15 2 0 1
1982 NYA 33 11 10 1 183 3.790 155 163 108 77 27 4 0 11
1983 NYA 31 14 8 0 217 3.440 194 169 67 83 31 7 2 12
1984 NYA 64 5 6 31 96 2.340 79 90 37 25 0 0 0 5
1985 NYA 74 12 7 29 107 2.780 96 92 45 33 0 0 0 5
1986 NYA 74 8 8 46 107 2.450 88 83 35 29 0 0 0 4
1987 NYA 60 8 6 31 95 3.510 95 77 44 37 0 0 0 9
1988 NYA 60 5 4 25 87 3.520 86 70 37 34 0 0 0 5
1989 NYA 55 2 6 25 69 3.00 73 51 26 23 0 0 0 3
1990 NYA 53 1 1 36 53 3.570 48 43 26 21 0 0 0 8
1991 SFN 61 2 7 24 72 3.390 64 51 28 27 0 0 0 4
1992 SFN 54 2 7 3 78 5.060 79 47 36 44 4 0 0 4
1993 SFN 51 1 1 1 47 5.700 58 31 17 30 0 0 0 11
1994 OAK 7 0 0 0 7 16.710 13 4 9 13 0 0 0 3
1994 TOR 13 0 1 0 13 6.750 9 10 10 10 0 0 0 2
1995 CHA 10 3 2 0 49 4.200 65 29 18 23 9 0 0 6
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1995 CHA 10 0 4.200 0 0 0 0.32
1994 OAK 7 0 16.710 0 1 0 0.38
1994 TOR 13 0 6.750 0 0 0 0.18
1993 SFN 51 1 5.700 0 1 0 0.3
1992 SFN 54 3 5.060 0 0 2 0.26
1991 SFN 61 24 3.390 0 3 1 0.24
1990 NYA 53 36 3.570 0 2 0 0.23
1989 NYA 55 25 3.00 0 1 0 0.27
1988 NYA 60 25 3.520 0 1 4 0.25
1987 NYA 60 31 3.510 0 2 3 0.26
1986 NYA 74 46 2.450 0 2 0 0.22
1985 NYA 74 29 2.780 0 0 0 0.24
1984 NYA 64 31 2.340 0 0 2 0.22
1983 NYA 31 0 3.440 0 2 1 0.23
1982 NYA 33 1 3.790 0 6 5 0.22
1981 NYA 15 0 2.050 0 0 1 0.19
1979 NYA 3 0 3.630 0 0 0 0.18
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
718 79 252 17 1,112 591 540 602 1,287 95 89 13 474

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 29

  • 1988

    On January 29, 1988, the Los Angeles Dodgers sign free agent ...

  • 1982

    On January 29, 1982, the New York Yankees name Graig Nettles ...

  • 1971

    On January 29, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates acquire pitcher ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dave Righetti
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles