TheBaseballPage.com

Cal Ripken Jr.

Cal Ripken Jr.

Position(s):
3B, SS, DH
Nicknames:
Iron Man
Born:
August 24, 1960
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-10-1981 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1982 ROOK, 1983 ML, 1983 MVP, 1983 SS, 1984 SS, 1985 SS, 1986 SS, 1989 SS, 1991 AsMVP, 1991 GG, 1991 ML, 1991 MVP, 1991 SS, 1992 GG, 1992 LG, 1992 RC, 1993 SS, 1994 SS, 2001 AsMVP
Hall of Fame:
2007
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1981 BAL 23 39 1 5 0 0 0 0 1 8 .128 .154 .128 .282
2000 BAL 83 309 43 79 16 0 15 56 23 37 .256 .340 .453 .793
1999 BAL 86 332 51 113 27 0 18 57 13 31 .340 .389 .584 .973
2001 BAL 128 477 43 114 16 0 14 68 26 63 .239 .298 .361 .658
1994 BAL 112 444 71 140 19 3 13 75 32 41 .315 .396 .459 .856
1995 BAL 144 550 71 144 33 2 17 88 52 59 .262 .360 .422 .782
1990 BAL 161 600 78 150 28 4 21 84 82 66 .250 .395 .415 .810
1988 BAL 161 575 87 152 25 1 23 81 102 69 .264 .445 .431 .877
1987 BAL 162 624 97 157 28 3 27 98 81 77 .252 .383 .436 .819
1982 BAL 160 598 90 158 32 5 28 93 46 95 .264 .346 .475 .821
1992 BAL 162 637 73 160 29 1 14 72 64 50 .251 .363 .366 .728
1998 BAL 161 601 65 163 27 1 14 61 51 68 .271 .363 .389 .752
1993 BAL 162 641 87 165 26 3 24 90 65 58 .257 .368 .420 .788
1997 BAL 162 615 79 166 30 0 17 84 56 73 .270 .369 .402 .771
1989 BAL 162 646 80 166 30 0 21 93 57 72 .257 .350 .401 .751
1986 BAL 162 627 98 177 35 1 25 81 70 60 .282 .400 .461 .861
1996 BAL 163 640 94 178 40 1 26 102 59 78 .278 .377 .466 .842
1985 BAL 161 642 116 181 32 5 26 110 67 68 .282 .388 .469 .857
1984 BAL 162 641 103 195 37 7 27 86 71 89 .304 .418 .510 .928
1991 BAL 162 650 99 210 46 5 34 114 53 46 .323 .412 .566 .978
1983 BAL 162 663 121 211 47 2 27 102 58 97 .318 .406 .517 .923
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1981 BAL 23 40 0 0 5 0 0 4 0 0
1982 BAL 160 655 6 2 284 3 3 16 3 3
1983 BAL 162 726 5 0 343 0 0 24 0 4
1984 BAL 162 716 2 0 327 2 1 16 2 1
1985 BAL 161 718 8 0 301 1 1 32 2 3
1986 BAL 162 707 6 0 289 4 5 19 4 2
1987 BAL 162 717 11 0 272 1 0 19 3 5
1988 BAL 161 689 10 0 248 2 7 10 2 2
1989 BAL 162 712 6 0 259 3 5 22 3 2
1990 BAL 161 695 7 1 249 5 18 12 3 1
1991 BAL 162 717 9 0 368 5 15 19 6 1
1992 BAL 162 715 7 0 233 7 14 13 4 3
1993 BAL 162 718 6 0 269 6 19 17 1 4
1994 BAL 112 484 4 0 204 4 3 17 1 0
1995 BAL 144 613 8 1 232 2 6 15 0 1
1996 BAL 163 707 4 0 298 4 3 28 1 2
1997 BAL 162 686 10 0 247 5 3 19 1 0
1998 BAL 161 659 2 1 234 4 0 9 0 2
1999 BAL 86 354 3 3 194 3 3 14 0 1
2000 BAL 83 339 4 0 140 3 0 10 0 0
2001 BAL 128 516 9 2 172 2 1 15 0 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
3001 11551 1647 3184 1695 603 44 431 1305 1129 66 36 39
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 3001 11551 1647 3184 1695 603 44 431 36 39 1305 1129 66
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1983 World Series, 2007 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, AL MVP 1983, AL MVP 1991, All Star, Baltimore Orioles, Cal Ripken, Cal Ripken, Jr., Gold Glove, Most Consecutive Games Played, Oriole Park at Camden Yards, Shortstop, Third baseman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles