TheBaseballPage.com

Cal Ripken Jr.

Cal Ripken Jr.

Position(s):
3B, SS, DH
Nicknames:
Iron Man
Born:
August 24, 1960
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-10-1981 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1982 ROOK, 1983 ML, 1983 MVP, 1983 SS, 1984 SS, 1985 SS, 1986 SS, 1989 SS, 1991 AsMVP, 1991 GG, 1991 ML, 1991 MVP, 1991 SS, 1992 GG, 1992 LG, 1992 RC, 1993 SS, 1994 SS, 2001 AsMVP
Hall of Fame:
2007
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1983 AL BAL WS 1 5 18 2 3 1 0 0 0 4 3 0 0 0 0
1996 AL BAL ALCS 0 5 20 1 5 0 1 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0
1983 AL BAL ALCS 1 4 15 5 6 1 2 0 0 3 2 0 0 1 1
1997 AL BAL ALDS2 1 4 16 1 7 1 2 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
1996 AL BAL ALDS1 1 4 18 2 8 2 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1
1997 AL BAL ALCS 0 6 23 3 8 3 2 0 1 6 4 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BAL 1983 ALCS 4 18 0 0 8 1 0 1 0 0
BAL 1983 WS 5 21 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1996 ALCS 5 21 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1996 ALDS1 4 19 0 0 11 1 0 0 0 0
BAL 1997 ALCS 6 27 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1997 ALDS2 4 18 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

January 27

  • 1982

    On January 27, 1982, the Chicago Cubs make one of their best ...

  • 1963

    On January 27, 1963, John Clarkson, Elmer Flick, Sam Rice an ...

  • 1944

    On January 27, 1944, the Boston Braves fire manager Casey St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1983 World Series, 2007 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, AL MVP 1983, AL MVP 1991, All Star, Baltimore Orioles, Cal Ripken, Cal Ripken, Jr., Gold Glove, Most Consecutive Games Played, Oriole Park at Camden Yards, Shortstop, Third baseman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles