TheBaseballPage.com

Claude Ritchey

Claude Ritchey

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Little All Right
Born:
October 5, 1873
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
167 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1897 with CIN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1897 CIN NL 2B 8 0 16 19 5 2 .875 0 4.380
1897 CIN NL OF 22 0 32 6 5 1 .884 0 1.730
1897 CIN NL SS 70 0 144 204 40 21 .897 0 4.970
1898 LS3 NL SS 80 0 194 228 37 32 .919 0 5.280
1898 LS3 NL 2B 71 0 208 212 21 30 .952 0 5.920
1899 LS3 NL 2B 137 0 352 414 51 54 .938 0 5.590
1899 LS3 NL SS 11 0 13 35 3 3 .941 0 4.360
1900 PIT NL 2B 123 0 303 357 33 51 .952 0 5.370
1901 PIT NL 2B 139 0 340 392 46 53 .941 0 5.270
1901 PIT NL SS 1 0 0 4 0 1 1.00 0 4.00
1902 PIT NL 2B 114 0 275 341 22 48 .966 0 5.400
1902 PIT NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1903 PIT NL 2B 137 0 281 460 30 45 .961 0 5.410
1904 PIT NL 2B 156 0 330 482 36 48 .958 0 5.210
1904 PIT NL SS 2 0 2 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1905 PIT NL 2B 153 0 279 478 31 59 .961 0 4.950
1905 PIT NL SS 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1906 PIT NL 2B 151 0 326 439 27 59 .966 0 5.070
1907 BSN NL 2B 144 0 340 460 24 55 .971 0 5.560
1908 BSN NL 2B 120 0 325 368 24 46 .967 0 5.780
1909 BSN NL 2B 25 0 65 52 5 10 .959 0 4.680

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Claude Ritchey
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles