TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Rivera

Jim Rivera

Position(s):
OF, CF, LF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
Jungle Jim
Born:
July 22, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
196 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1952 with SLA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1959 AL CHA WS 0 5 11 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHA 1959 WS 5 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Rivera

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles