TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Rivera

Jim Rivera

Position(s):
OF, CF, LF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
Jungle Jim
Born:
July 22, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
196 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1952 with SLA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1952 SLA AL OF 88 0 273 7 7 1 .976 0 3.180
1952 CHA AL OF 53 0 157 2 2 1 .988 0 3.00
1953 CHA AL OF 156 0 385 15 10 5 .976 0 2.560
1954 CHA AL LF 4 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 3.240 .750
1954 CHA AL OF 143 131 255 5 11 0 .959 2.00 1.820
1954 CHA AL RF 124 113 201 5 10 0 .954 1.870 1.660
1954 CHA AL CF 31 18 49 1 1 0 .980 2.650 1.610
1955 CHA AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 CHA AL OF 143 115 288 22 6 7 .981 2.560 2.170
1955 CHA AL RF 116 73 176 16 4 6 .980 2.320 1.660
1955 CHA AL CF 51 42 117 4 2 1 .984 3.190 2.370
1956 CHA AL RF 119 102 220 9 6 4 .974 2.150 1.920
1956 CHA AL CF 17 13 45 0 1 0 .978 3.250 2.650
1956 CHA AL OF 134 115 271 9 7 4 .976 2.320 2.090
1957 CHA AL OF 86 76 141 6 4 0 .974 1.890 1.710
1957 CHA AL RF 83 74 135 5 3 0 .979 1.880 1.690
1957 CHA AL 1B 31 30 233 8 3 22 .988 8.780 7.770
1957 CHA AL CF 4 2 6 1 1 0 .875 2.250 1.750
1957 CHA AL LF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.00
1958 CHA AL RF 44 24 45 2 0 1 1.00 1.650 1.070
1958 CHA AL CF 2 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 .820 .500
1958 CHA AL LF 54 47 107 5 1 2 .991 2.380 2.070
1958 CHA AL OF 99 72 153 7 1 3 .994 2.080 1.620
1959 CHA AL LF 20 10 28 2 1 0 .968 2.180 1.500
1959 CHA AL OF 69 43 75 5 2 3 .976 1.650 1.160
1959 CHA AL RF 49 33 46 3 1 3 .980 1.410 1.00
1960 CHA AL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1960 CHA AL LF 9 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.570 .440
1960 CHA AL OF 24 1 16 0 0 0 1.00 2.220 .670
1960 CHA AL RF 14 1 9 0 0 0 1.00 1.980 .640
1961 KC1 AL OF 43 34 51 0 1 0 .981 1.530 1.190
1961 KC1 AL RF 36 29 42 0 1 0 .977 1.530 1.170
1961 KC1 AL CF 7 5 10 0 0 0 1.00 1.730 1.430

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Rivera

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles